World Championships 2018
Castelldefels - Catalonia (Spain) June 28th to July 1st
World Championships 2018
Castelldefels - Catalonia (Spain) June 28th to July 1st
World Championships 2018
Castelldefels - Catalonia (Spain) June 28th to July 1st
World Championships 2018
Joan Egea, Oriol Marcé, Fabio and Mateo Godio, Giandomenico Bellettini
World Championships 2018
Castelldefels - Catalonia (Spain) June 28th to July 1st
World Championships 2018
Castelldefels - Catalonia (Spain) June 28th to July 1st
World Championships 2018
Castelldefels - Catalonia (Spain) June 28th to July 1st

The Catalan National Team was Crowned as World Champion

on .

world 1For the third time in history, the official team of Catalonia has managed to beat the final the ever-powerful Italian team. The final began with the female doubles match, which was won by the Catalans. In the following match of men’s doubles the Italian couple forced a tie. The mixed match was very close and finally fell down to the Catalan side by a tight result of 9/7. It is important to mention the third position of the Polish and Luxembourg teams.

The category of men’s doubles Pro was won by the Italians Domenico Mazzotti I Simone Bavini against the Belgians Joris Deweerdt and Brian Kajou. In Women’s Doubles Pro the Catalan players Eva Fernandez and Ana Salas beat the polish team formed by Alesandra Adamska and Sylvia Mikolajczuk in a close match.
In Mixed Doubles Pro the Italians Simone Babini and Eleonora Manfredini beat the Catalans Santi Puente and Mireia Rebull.
We would like to congratulate the Tournament Director Marcial Prieto, table referees, technical team and staff team for their work in the development of the tournament.
We want to invite you to participate in the European Championships that will be held in Sardinia from September 13th to 16th.
Below you can see all medals of the World Championships.

world 2  world 3 

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 RESULTS

TOURNAMENT FOR NATIONS
1. CATALONIA
2. ITALY
3. LUXEMBOURG
3. POLAND

MEN’S DOUBLES PRO/OPEN
1. MARCO MAZZOTTI / SIMONE BABINI (ITA)
2. JORIS DEWEERDT / BRIAN KAJOU (BEL)
3. POL FILELLA / GAEL RODRIGUEZ (CAT)
3. ALEX ALBORS / GERARD TORRES (CAT)

WOMEN’S DOUBLES PRO/OPEN
1. EVA FERNANDEZ / ANA SALAS (CAT)
2. ALEKSANDRA ADAMSKA / SYLWIA MIKOLAJCZUK (POL)
3. CLARA GRIFOLL / MIREIA REBULL (CAT)
3. SUSY MANEGATTI / NADINE DE MARCO (ITA)

MIXED DOUBLES PRO/OPEN
1. SIMONE BABINI / ELEONORA MANFREDINI (ITA)
2. SANTI PUENTE / MIREIA REBULL (CAT)
3. GERARD TORRES / ANA SALAS (CAT)
3. SUSY MANEGATTI / MARCO MAZZOTTI

MEN’S SINGLES PRO/OPEN
1. MATTEO GODIO (ITA)
2. MARCO MAZZOTTI (ITA)
3. ALEX ALBORS (CAT)
3. SIMONE VIANELLO (ITA)

WOMEN’S SINGLES PRO/OPEN
1. ELEONORA MANFREDINI (ITA)
2. SYLWIA MIKOLAJCZUK (POL)
3. MARGARIDA CORREA (POR)
3. SUSY MANEGATTI (ITA)

MEN’S DOUBLES ADVANCED
1. SANDRO GIULIANI / DAVIDE MARANDELLA (ITA)
2. PAWEL KRUSPKI / PRZEMYSLAW KLIBER (POL)
3. CLAUDIO PETRILLO (ITA) / GERT LAENEN (BEL)
3. JEFF LUYTEN / PATRICK POMMEE (BEL)

WOMEN’S DOUBLES ADVANCED
1. ELEONORA FORMENTI / ELEONORA MANFREDINI (ITA)
2. CHRISTIANA GUIMARAES / ERICA FRANÇA (BRA)
3. ALEKSANDRA ADAMSKA / SYLWIA MIKOLAJCZUK (POL)
3. ANNEMAAIKE STEYLEMANS / ELS TEIJSEN (BEL)

MIXED DOUBLES ADVANCED
1. SYLWIA MIKOLAJCZUK / PRZEMYSLAW KLIBER (POL)
2. ALBERTO FRANCESCONI / ANTONELLA DI PASQUALE (ITA)
3. ROBERTO SAVINI / BARBARA FALCHI (ITA)
3. ALEKSANDRA ADAMSKA / PAWEL KRUPSKI (POL)

MEN’S SINGLES ADVANCED
1. MATTEO SAVINI (ITA)
2. PATRICK POME (BEL)
3. PAWEL KRUPSKI (POL)
3. AUREO PAIVA (BRA)

WOMEN’S SINGLES ADVANCED
1. ANNEMAAIKE STEYLEMAN (BEL)
2. BARBARA VAN DESSEL (BEL)
3. ALESSANDRA BENATI (ITA)
3. CINDY MERTENS (BEL)

MEN’S DOUBLES OVER 30
1. BRIAN KAJOU / JORIS DEWERDT (BEL)
2. LUIGI CARTA / MASSIMILIANO CAPELLI (ITA)
3. MATTEO TARRONI / ALBERTO FRANCESCONI (ITA)
3. ALESSANDRO SPELLA / TOMMASO BENASSAI (ITA)

WOMEN’S DOUBLES OVER 30
1. ANA NORO / MARGARIDA CORREA (POR)
2. SUSY MANEGATTI / NADINE DE MARCO (ITA)
3. SIMONA LONGHI / ELEONORA MANFREDINI (ITA)
3. ELKE DHONDT / NATHALIE MONNIER (BEL)

MEN’S DOUBLES OVER 40
1. SANDRO GUILIANI / DAVIDE MARANDELLA (ITA)
2. JUAN MURUETA-GOYENA (ESP) / PATRICK POMMEE (BEL)
3. ROSARIO AFUSSO / ALBERTO TAMPONI (ITA)
3. GERT LAENEN / JEFF LUYTEN (BEL)

WOMEN’S DOUBLES OVER 40
1. ANA NORO (POR) / CHRISTIANE GUIMARAES (BRA)
2. BARBARA FALCHI / ANTONELLA DI PASQUALE (ITA)
3. SUSY MANEGATTI / KATIA VASINI (ITA)
3. NADINE DE MARCO / SIMONA LONGHI (ITA)

MIXED DOUBLES OVER 40
1. ROBERTO SAVINI / BARBARA FALCHI (ITA)
2. NADINE DE MARCO / FRANCO BERLARDI (ITA)
3. JUAN MURUETA-GOYENA (ESP) / ANA NORO (POR)
3. RAFFAELLO FABBRI / SUSY MANEGATTI (ITA)

MEN’S DOUBLES OVER 50
1. ROSARIO AFFUSO / ALBERTO TAMPONI (ITA)
2. CLAUDIO PETRILLO / LUIS GONZALEZ ROIG (CAT)
3. ROBERTO SAVINI / DAVIDE ROSETTI (ITA)
3. PIERANTONIO PANE / DOMENICO MAZZOTTI (ITA)

UNDER 14
1. POL BISTUE / VICTOR DURAN (CAT)
2. MARC FILELLA / JORDI VEGA (CAT)
3. GUILLEM CASAS / GERARD VILA (CAT)
3. TEO BALDRICH / ALEX CASANOCA (CAT)

UNDER 16
1. POL BISTUE / VICTOR DURAN (CAT)
2. MARC FILELLA / JORDI VEGA (CAT)
3. MARIA SERRACANTA / ANNA COSTA (CAT)
3. OLIVER GARCIA RODRIGUEZ / TEO BALDRICH (CAT)